Privacy Policy


We do not access any customer data as a strict matter of policy, unless you’ve given us explicit written approval to do so for support, migration, or for debugging any issues.

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.



1. Information Collection

This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on the OkaySend website, web application, and other browsers and platforms, hereafter referred to as simply OkaySend.

OkaySend occasionally needs to collect information for convenience, practicality, or technical requirements. We may collect information from you in a variety of ways, including when you visit our website, create an account, use our Services, or otherwise interact with us. This information includes:

We may also collect, both, information provided by and about your browser.

We may also use local storage to store, retrieve, and track changes to user data. This provides the extension to persist user data and state (to keep you logged in). We never access this data and it may exclusively be stored inside your browser or on your personal computer.



2. Use of Information

We use the information you provide to operate OkaySend's features. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to accomplish OkaySend's functionality.

We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.

We use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design OkaySend, maintain, and improve our Services. For example:

When information is used in this or a similar manner, we do not disclose anything that could be used to identify the individuals on whom the information is based.

We may disclose your information in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or to defend against legal claims.

We may disclose your information when we believe it necessary or desirable in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our policies, and/or to protect our rights and property.

We may disclose information we collect to third-party service providers who help us provide and improve our Services.



3. Information Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we assess various factors, including the volume, nature, and sensitivity of the data, the potential risk of unauthorized use or disclosure, the purposes of processing, alternative means to achieve those purposes, and relevant legal requirements.

As mandated by law, we are obligated to retain basic customer information (including Contact, Identity, Financial, and Transaction Data) for six years after the termination of their customer status for tax-related reasons.

Moreover, there may be situations where we anonymize your personal data (rendering it unidentifiable) for research or statistical purposes. In such cases, we may retain and utilize this information indefinitely without providing further notice.

Note: Under certain circumstances, you have the right to request deletion of your data. See 5. Legal Rights below.



4. Data Security

As a SaaS service that you trust your data with, we understand the immense responsibility we have to safeguard your data. We make reasonable efforts to provide a level of security and employ industry-leading security and operational measures to keep your data safe.

Permissions & Authorization
Our data collection system is built on a personal level and you can never see information you don't already have access to.

Physical Security
We use compute services from other Cloud Providers and so do not have any physical servers we run or manage directly. Physical security for these data centers is handled by our trusted Cloud Providers.

Encryption
All of your data exchanged between your computer and our backend is encrypted in transit using industry standard and current encryption protocols for HTTPS. Full disk encryption is used across the entire infrastructure so your data is encrypted at rest as well.



5. Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

Please learn more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/


How to exercise your rights:

To exercise any of the aforementioned rights, please reach out to us at help@okaysend.com.

We may require specific information from you to confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to prevent the disclosure of personal data to unauthorized individuals. Additionally, we may contact you to request further information regarding your request to expedite our response.

We strive to address all legitimate requests within one month. However, in some cases, particularly complex requests or multiple requests may require more time. If this occurs, we will notify you and provide updates accordingly.

Note: You will not be charged a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive, or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request under these circumstances.



6. External Services

External services beyond OkaySend's control are integrated with OkaySend where necessary, such as:

OkaySend makes reasonable efforts to ensure that all integrated external services are trustworthy and reputable, but OkaySend cannot be held responsible for data collection and usage by such services.



7. Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.



8. Publicly Accessible Information

Some information on OkaySend is considered public:



9. Children's Privacy

Protecting the privacy of minors is very important to us.

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.



10. California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

The California Online Privacy Protection Act aims to encourage businesses not to distribute personal information to others outside that business. Our business is not covered by that legislation, but because we value your privacy, we will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.



11. For European Union Citizens and Residents

We strive to adhere to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in safeguarding the privacy of our clients based in the EU. This compliance is applicable solely to clients who are EU citizens or residents. Given that we are a small company with services accessible in the EU but not explicitly targeted at EU citizens, certain exemptions may apply.

In line with our commitment to our users, we have worked hard to ensure that OkaySend is GDPR compliant, including appointing a Data Protection Officer; re-architecting our internal privacy processes to ensure that users can exercise their data subject rights; and bolstering our internal processes in the event of a security breach.

As an EU citizen or resident, you have the right to request erasure of your data. Consequently, we will endeavor to de-identify or securely destroy any personal data collected about you upon your request, wherever feasible.

To contact the Data Protection Officer for OkaySend, please send an email to dpo@okaysend.com .



12. Your Consent

a) By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

b) By using the Service, you agree that we can access, aggregate, and use non-personally identifiable data collected from you. This data will not identify you or any other individual. We may utilize this aggregated non-personally identifiable data to:



13. Access Or Correct Your Information

You can access all your personally identifiable information that we collect or store by logging into your Account on the OkaySend website here: dashboard.okaysend.com.



14. Delete Your Information

You can delete your entire OkaySend account at any time. If you delete your account, all account information and saved page data is deleted from the OkaySend service immediately.

Due to the nature of backups and logs, deleted data may persist in backups and logs until they are deleted.

Please email us to delete your OkaySend account at help@okaysend.com



15. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

To contact the Data Protection Officer for OkaySend, please click here.



16. Changes To This Policy

OkaySend reserves the right to change this policy at any time to reflect new services, changes in our privacy practices or relevant laws. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of OkaySend following the posting of changes to this policy will mean you accept those changes.





Feel free to reach out at: help@okaysend.com


Effective as of August 20, 2023